Custom Search

JUNG WOO SUNG



Name: 정우성 / Jung Woo Sung (Jeong Wu Seong)
Nickname: Young Old Man
Profession: Actor
Birthdate: 1973-Mar-20 (age 41)
Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea
Height: 186cm
Weight: 78kg
Star sign: Pisces
Blood type: O
Family: Two older brothers and a sister
Talent agency: Red Brick House

TV Shows
Padam Padam... The Sound of His and Her Heartbeats (JTBC, 2011)
Good Life~Arigato,Papa. Sayonara~ (Fuji TV, 2011) cameo
Athena: Goddess of War (SBS, 2010)
1.5 (MBC, 1995)
Asphalt Man (SBS, 1994)

Movies
Remember Everything to Sight (CGV, 2014)
The Killer (2012)
Friends & Love (2011)
Reign of Assassins (2010)
Chengdu, I Love You (2009)
The War of the Red Cliff (2008)
The Good, the Bad and the Strange (2008)
The Restless (2006)
Daisy (2006)
Sad Movie (2005)
A Moment to Remember (2004)
Mutt Boy (2003)
Musa the Warrior (2001)
Love (1999)
Phantom: The Submarine (1999)
City of the Rising Sun (1999)
Beat (1997)
Motel Cactus (1997)
Born to Kill (1996)
Shanghai Grand (1996)
The Fox with Nine Tails (1994)

Awards
2011 Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism: Distinguished Korean Wave Entertainer Award for Film
2009 Style Icon Awards: Style Icon Actor
2009 Asian Film Awards: Best Supporting Actor (The Good, the Bad, the Weird)
2008 Korea Fashion & Design Awards: Best Dressed of the Year
2008 29th Blue Dragon Film Awards: Most Popular Actor for (The Good, the Bad, and the Weird)
2008 Hawaii International Film Festival: Outstanding Achievement in Acting
2001 22th Blue Dragon Film Awards: Popular Star Award (Musa)
1999 20th Blue Dragon Film Awards: Popular Star Award (Phantom: The Submarine)
1997 Korean Association of Film Critics Awards: Best New Actor (Beat)
1996 32th Baeksang Arts Awards: Best New Actor (Asphalt Man)

Trivia
Education: Kyunggi Commercial High
Skills: Basketball and swimming
Debut: 1994 as a model

0 Comments:

 

blogger templates 3 columns | Make Money Online